Dave and Toby Brick

A finish for top gravel contenders Dylan Davies / Llion Williams would have been sufficient for the Subaru crew to take the Championship lead but ball joint failure on Stage 7 ended their run. The Ludlow father and son crew of Dave and Toby Brick again bagged a class  award in the Nova bringing them up to 3rd and 4th respectively.

 

 

 

Colin Griffiths

A class win for Barry Jordan / Paul Wakely launches Paul to a healthy 25 point lead over Llion. All of the mentioned contenders now lay in the Top 10. Consistency has seen Stourbridge driver Steve Deeley and Newport’s Alan Proudman retain a  Top 10 position as has Colin Griffiths in the BMW Compact.

 

 

 

All pictures courtesy of Autoavia Photographic

Points after Round 8, The Nicky Grist Stages,

Including Nominated Overseas Rounds.

Drivers

Will Mains 95****

Dylan Davies 93.

Dave Brick 88.

Barry Jordan 88.

Nev Jones 85.

Steve Deeley 84.

Colin Griffiths 83.

David Jones 72.

Tony Rees 70*

Damien Pratts 70.

Martyn England 69*.

Perry Gardener 65.

Owen McMackin 65.

Kalvin Green J 64.

Richard Merriman 60.

Mike Jewell 54.

Osian Pryce J 54.

Iuean Rowlands 54.

Bob Vardy 53.

Barry John 52.******

Owen McOnochie J 52.

Peter Jones 49.

Robert Bradley 47.

Dan Moss 47.

David Lloyd Roberts 47.

Julian Reynolds 45.

Mike Pugsley 43*****

Jonathan Davies 35.

Roger Thomas 35.

Marcus Padgett 33.

Osian Jones 31.

Martin Laverty 31.

Melvyn Evans 30.

Carl Fricker 30.

Chris Ransley 28

Ivor James 27.

Matthew Bowyer 26.

Stuart Jacobs 26.

Sean Jones 24. #29.

Harry Gardner 23.

Mark Booth 21.

Philip Clarke 21.

Kristian Wright 21.

Simon De Banke 20.

Andy Manley 16.

Chris Jones 10.

Steffan Daniels 5.

Oliver Hopkins 5.

Philip Hopkins 5.

Wyn Jones 5.

Alex Moore 5.

Sara Williams 5**

Not yet competed

Dai Lloyd.

 

Including overseas points scored on-

*West Cork Rally. **Rallye Le Touquet. ***Manx National Rally. ****Carlow Mk.2 Challenge. *****Rallye Van Wervik

****** Ravens Rock Rally

#Two Seats Trophy Leader

Equal points currently listed alphabetically

J = Junior contenders

Seven best scores to count.

No minimum amount of rounds to enter.

 

Ist Overall – 30     1st in Class – 30      2nd – 28     3rd – 26     4th – 24

5th –  23   6th – 22   7th – 21   8th – 20   9th – 19    10th –  18      11th – 17   12th – 16   13th – 15  14th – 14    15th – 13   16th – 12   17th – 11    18th – 10    19th – 9    20th – 8

Non – finish – 5

Co-drivers

Paul Wakely 118.

Llion Williams 93.

Osian Owen J 89.

Toby Brick 88.

Alan Proudman 84.

Clive (Selwyn) Jones 80.

Jonny ‘Tad’ Evans 75.

Patrick Walsh 74**

Glyn Price 72.

Dawn England 69*

Alan Proudman 65.

Lee Taylor J 65

Kath Curzon 60.

Emyr Hall 54.

Ian Jones 53.

Rhodri Williams J 52.

Seyyan John 51*****(To be clarified)

Mike Gilbey 50.

Graham Joseph 49.

Sam Allen J 47

Kevin Booth 47.

Dei Jones 47.

Geraint Thomas 42*

Marc Clatworthy 35***

Theresa Fossey 35.

Ian Taylor 35.

Sion Williams J 35.

Arwel Jenkins 33.

Aled Edwards 31.

Phil Kenny 31.

Dylan Fowler Bishop 30.

Mark Glennerster 30.

Arfon Griffiths 30.

Lewis Griffiths J 30.

Dale Clatworthy 26.

Matthew Russ 26.

Richard Suter 24.

Elliot Graham  J  23.

Rob Billingham 22.

David Hodge 21.

Pauline Merrills 21.

Chris Davies 5.

Emyr Evans 5.

Richard Evans 5.

Sean Jones 5 #29.

Sion Jones 5.

Jason Thomas 5.

 

Including overseas points scored on-

*West Cork Rally. **Rallye Le Touquet. ***Manx National Rally ****Carlow Mk.2 Challenge. *****Rallye Van Wervik.

****** Ravens Rock Rally

#Two Seats Trophy Leader

Equal points currently listed alphabetically

J = Junior contenders

Seven best scores to count.

No minimum amount of rounds to enter.

 

Ist Overall – 30     1st in Class – 30      2nd – 28     3rd – 26     4th – 24

5th –  23   6th – 22   7th – 21   8th – 20   9th – 19    10th –  18      11th – 17   12th – 16   13th – 15  14th – 14    15th – 13   16th – 12   17th – 11    18th – 10    19th – 9    20th – 8

Non – finish – 5

 

get in touch for advice & to order your car parts

Swansea

Open Mon-Fri, 8.00am - 5.30pm and Sat 8am - 1.30pm
FMP Motor Factors, Unit 1, St John's Court, Upper Fforest Way,
Swansea Enterprise Park SA6 8QQ

Port Talbot

Open Mon-Fri, 8.00am - 5.30pm and Sat 8am - 12.30pm
FMP Motor Factors, Unit 30, Baglan Industrial Park,
Port Talbot, SA12 7DJ