Mains powers into third overall

Leading Tarmac contender William Mains

 

Llandysul driver William Mains took his Vauxhall Nova to its second class victory of the |Championship co-driven by engine tuner Vince Mosley.  The result takes William up to third and leading contender for the FMP Tarmac Trophy.

Junior contender Kalvin Green and Dale Clatworthy

Thirty eight seconds behind and second in class went to promising Rhondda youngster 19 year old Kalvin Green who had regular driver Dale Clatworthy swopping seats to read the notes.

 

Richard Merriman

 

Regular contender Richard Merriman is returning to form in his Darrian T90 and was the leading ‚ÄėFMP‚Äô driver home taking 10th overall and claiming 3rd in class points. Veteran driver Terry Brown came in one place behind in 11th and second in his class taking him to fifth in the current standings, moving his co-driver Den Golding up to 4th.

Arwel Jenkins, partner of reigning champion Siobhan Pugh, moves up to second co-driver with a 2nd in the National A section of the event.

Cinderford’s Jason Gardner, currently lying seventh.

Reigning FMP Junior Champion Aaron Jones and Owen Evans ran out of luck on the final stage with a blown engine.

Contenders are reminded that overseas points may only be gained for events that finish before October 1st 2107 and that the event must be nominated before the rally starts.

My thanks to Lyndon March for providing the photographs for this report.

 

The Harry Flatters Rally – Total after Round Six

Drivers

Martyn England 103. Richard Barrow 69. William Mains 60. Paul Gunter 58. Terry Brown 54. Andy Davies 53. Jason Gardner 50. Aaron Jones J 35. Sacha Kakad 35. Mal Bayliss 31. Silah Hijazi 31. Richard Merriman 31. Ron Morgan 31. Ian Godney 30.  Jason Hodge 30. Chris Ransley 30.  Paul Robins 30. Dale Clatworthy#*** 28 (56). Kalvin Green J 28. Mike Pugsley 28.  Peter Stephenson 28. David Williams 27. Thomas Cooper J 26.  Chris Jones 26. Michael Jones J 26. Phill Lloyd 26.  Garry Mannion 24. Ian Taylor #24 (76)  Richard James 15. Sara Williams** 13. Wynne Watkins* 5.

Co-drivers

Dawn England 103. Arwel Jenkins 97**** Chris Ransley-Simkiss* J 82. Den Golding 77. Andrew Richards 69. Siobhan Pugh J 62. Tudor Jenkins 60. Lee Taylor J 54. Ian Taylor#**** 52 (76).   Owen Evans J 35. Marc Clatworthy*** 33. Simon Jones 31. Graham Cox 30. Alan Hinton 30. Ashley Trimble 29. Dale Clatworthy 28# (56).  Huw Evans 27. Sean Jones J 26.  Gavin Haycock 17.  Annalize James J 15. Mark Glennester** 13. Paul Wakely 5.

J ‚Äď Juniors

Points which include overseas scores:

*Manx National Rally ** Rallye Antibes *** ORC Canal Rally

****ALMC Stages

# Two Seats Trophy points scorer. ( ) Combined score.

get in touch for advice & to order your car parts

Swansea

Open Mon-Fri, 8.00am - 5.30pm and Sat 8am - 1.30pm
FMP Motor Factors, Unit 1, St John's Court, Upper Fforest Way,
Swansea Enterprise Park SA6 8QQ

Port Talbot

Open Mon-Fri, 8.00am - 5.30pm and Sat 8am - 12.30pm
FMP Motor Factors, Unit 30, Baglan Industrial Park,
Port Talbot, SA12 7DJ